Interstate Recognizes Employees for 2020 Outstanding Achievement and Excellence During Virtual Annual Awards Ceremonies

06/25/21

Interstate is proud to announce the recipients of awards for 2020 outstanding achievement and excellence during this year’s annual awards ceremonies, which were held virtually over three days in May.

Award winners were nominated by their fellow employees, who were asked to submit the names of co-workers who best exemplified the company’s commitment to courtesy, respect, integrity, professionalism, value and our exclusive Top Hat® service. We’re grateful to everyone who participated in this year’s nomination process – and to each and every one of our employees for the dedication they’ve shown to serving our customers during one of the most challenging years in our nearly 80 year history as one of the largest moving companies in Greater Washington, D.C.

We celebrate the success of our company by honoring the following employees for their outstanding achievement and excellence in 2020:

Special Recognition – Ann Andreini
Special Recognition – Mike Brenholt
Special Recognition – Jill Canamaso
Special Recognition – Dana Dodge
Special Recognition – Lisa Jahnke
Special Recognition – Ghufran Tariq
Collaboration Award – Higher Education Moving & Storage Team
Collaboration Award – Brittany Jessup and Relocation Services Team
Sales Person of the Year – Kim Woods
Sales Person of the Year – Cathy Partridge
Sales Person of the Year – Sid Sillah
Inner Circle Award – Duane Bailey
Inner Circle Award – Lisa Wood
Inner Circle Award – Cathy Partridge
CHEER Award – Casey Williams
Trailblazer Award – Jane Symionow
Inspiration Award – Travis Boyd
Ambassador Award – Kris Edney
Rookie of the Year – Jasmine Zepeda
Rookie of the Year – Clinton Thompson
Rookie of the Year – Kayleigh Grenon
Rookie of the Year – John Jenkins
Rookie of the Year – Andy Cowsky
Employee of the Year – Tia Hardley
Employee of the Year – Farhad Azizi
Manager of the Year – Imran Khalid
Warehouseman of the Year – Will Sweeney
Warehouseman of the Year – Jason Weaver
Contractor of the Year – Absolute Movers
Driver of the Year – Jesse Thompson
Packer/Driver of the Year – Zulma Choto
Packer of the Year – Zandra Soto Wassel
Mover of the Year – Roland Wilson
Mover of the Year – Clarence Hensley
Driver of the Year – Derek Watkins
Customer Choice Award – Marilu Hernandez-Sanchez
Customer Choice Award – John Graham
Safety Award – Jim Dupee
Care & Handling Award – Todd Perdue
Productivity Award – Jared Otis
Most Improved Award – Daniel Morris

Congratulations to all of our 2020 award winners. Your service and dedication make it possible for our company to deliver excellence to everyone entrusted to our care.

View More Articles

Top